Supporters & Partners

Supporters & Partners

Helping PARI Make a Difference

Empowering people of all ages to become more scientifically literate requires an investment — an investment by our dedicated supporters and partners and by PARI.

Our programs advance STEM learning, encourage young people to consider STEM careers and expand learning opportunities for people of all ages, income levels and educational backgrounds.

The generosity of the supporters listed here has contributed immensely to our past success and laid the foundation for our future growth and expansion. For that, we are profoundly grateful.

Special Recognition

For Website Sponsorship — helping PARI transform its website:

Laurinda Queen Burleson
Transylvania County Tourism Development Authority
Kenneth & Deborah Steiner


Partners

Appalachian State University Furman University

 

Guilford College Logo Land of Waterfalls - Brevard TDA Palomar Observatory Logo

 

UNAVCO Logo UNC Logo

 

Vanderbilt University - Dyer Observatory Logo Western Carolina University Logo

Meteorite ($25,000 plus):

Ardelia H. Barrier
Automated Results
Burrows Welcome Fund
Case Western Reserve University
CICS-NC
Don Cline
Ed Mansi
Edwin Thompson
EMC
ERC Broadband
Glenn & Kathleen Bolick
Gregory A. Ballard
H2O Parasail, Inc.
Harvard College Observatory
Janet Parks
Joseph F. Phillips
JPL California Institute of Technology
McCall's Grading & Construction, Inc.
McLain Farms, Inc
NASA
National Radio Astronomy Observatory
National Science Foundation
NC Center for the Advancement of Teaching
NC Dept of Environment & Natural Resource
NC-MSEN
Patton Electronics
Sony Ericesson Comm.
Space Telescope Sci. Inst.
The Don and Jo Cline Family Foundation
University of Minnesota
Yale University

Diamond ($10,000-$24,999):

Astronomy Legacy Project Crowdfunding
Cablesight
Charles Baltrer
Clemson University
Furman University
Lamar Owen
MCNC
Michael Castelaz
Mike Webb
National Space Grant Foundation
NC Space Grant
Patt Rutledge
Paul J. Boudreaux
Stonecutter Foundation Inc.
The Blimp Works
Virginia Tech ETA

Platinum ($5,000-$9,999):

Alex Armstrong
American Inst. of Physics/Meggers Project
Citizens Telephone Company
Community Foundation of Henderson County
Dr. Rodney Hawk
Frderick Z. Mills Jr.
John Avant Jr.
John Boehme
Joseph A Christy
Ken Steiner
Mr. & Mrs. Charles S. Osborne
Mark LeBrun
Mr. & Mrs. James L. Powers
NCDC
Oceanside Photo & Telescope
Robert K. Margeson
Robert L. Coley
Robert R. Hayward
Ronald P Kelly
Sidi Ismaily
Smithsonian Institution
Spencer Smith
University of Texas/Astronomy Dept.

Gold ($2,500-$4,999):

Andrew Gordan
Astronomy Survey Unit
Brevard Partners of TN
Comporium
James L. Bradner
John H. Connor
John Swancara
L-3 Communications
Mike Royal
Monty Wood
Nancy Burlew
Nancy Fritz
Paul Oxley
Pelham E. Adams
Red Oak Integrations, LLC
Roger Runyon
Roger Varady
Terry Jednaszewski
Transylvania Community Hospital
TSA Choice

Silver ($1,000-$2499):

Anchor Baptist Church
Arnold Dzick
Brevard College
Charles Ewing Curry
David B Graves
David McLean
Donald McCarson
Friends of the NC State Museum of
George Riggsbee
Glen P. Robinson, Jr.
Heather Barker
Herbert Glenn
James A. Stratigos, Jr.
Jay Whipple, Jr.
Jerry Beam
John W. King
Margaret E. Schneck
Margaret Madgwick
Margaret Stibbs
Mark Krochmal
Mark Lemel
Matt Fraser
MicroObservatory Mini-grant
National Girls Collaborative Project
Parks Building Supply Company
Peter Arremann
Raynor L Duncombe
Red Hat
Rene' Hudec
Richard Wright
Robert F. Schaet
Robert Green
SARA
Sherry O. Austin
The Wilson Foundation
Thurburn Barker, Jr.
Transylvania Health Center
Twin Cities Public Television
United Community Bank
V. Kalachev
Wayne Osborn
William S. Meadows

Bronze ($500-$999):

Aaron E. Martin
Anna Rhyne
Bank of America
Betty Clavier
Breslow Starling Frost Warner & Boger
Bruce Ward
C Russell Philbrick
Carroll B. Hart
Castelaz, Michael W.
Clinton Kersey
Colburn Gem & Mineral Museum
David A. Cofrin
David B. Shaffer
David Clavier
David Gheesling
Dr. D. Jack MacConnell
Dr. Jackson L.Thatcher
Dr. Michael H. Milts
Duke Energy Corp., Fleet Services
Edward G. Schmidt
Edwin A Wahlen, Jr
Elizabeth S Diggs
Frederick Clas
Harold Koger
Hughlene Franks
JFG Properties LLC
John E. Wilson
John W. Meriwether
Joseph Daugherty
Joseph M Narsavage, Jr.
Keith L. Skivington
Margaret Duckworth
Mike Hankey
National Spce Grant Foundation
Paul Janiczek
Raymond Meyers
Richard W. Grey
Robert A. Freeman
Smith Systems
Terry Anderson
The Duke Energy Foundation
Wachovia Bank, NA
Whitworth, Christi J
William Anderson
Zachary Engle